Sunday, January 20, 2008
[…] § 8. This act shall take effect on the one hundred twentieth day after it shall have become a law; provided, however, that effective immediately, the addition, amendment and/or repeal of any rule or regulation necessary for the implementation of this act on its effective date is authorized and directed to be made and completed on or before such effective date.

This all looks very good—until one looks closely at just what was amended. § 107 of the Agriculture and Markets Law, which was not amended, says:

"1. This article shall apply to all areas of the state except any city having a population of over two million except that the provisions in this article relating to the animal population control program shall be applicable to the entire state [emphasis added]."

In other words, the law applies everywhere in New York State EXCEPT New York City. New York City has its own, much weaker, law, NYC Code § 17-343 ff, which limits this dog owner’s recourse to complaining to the NYC Health Commissioner, who can order a hearing.